Shooting in the Premier League: Suarez, Ramsey & Aguero’s Lead

Luis Suarez may be the Premier League’s top scorer, but he’s also attempted more shots than any other player in the Premier League – 25 more than Oliver Giroud in second place to be exact – despite missing the first five games of the season.

There are only 16 players within 50% of Suarez’s total number of shots and 32 players to have attempted at least 35 shots so far this season:

Shooting in the Premier League 2013/14

Player
Total
Shots
Shots per
90 minutes
Shots on
Target %
% Shots
Inside Box
Shot
Conversion %
Luis Suárez885.8850.00%59.09%22.73%
Olivier Giroud633.6330.16%79.37%12.70%
Sergio Agüero624.9650.00%88.71%20.97%
Philippe Coutinho594.5728.81%38.98%3.39%
Loïc Remy563.4935.71%60.71%17.86%
Yohan Cabaye553.7230.91%23.64%9.09%
Ross Barkley543.2824.07%24.07%5.56%
Romelu Lukaku533.4547.17%67.92%16.98%
Wayne Rooney533.2743.40%54.72%16.98%
Paulinho503.1130.00%64.00%4.00%
Rickie Lambert493.0140.82%53.06%12.24%
Andros Townsend464.4834.78%10.87%2.17%
Nathan Redmond463.2030.43%30.43%2.17%
Álvaro Negredo453.4542.22%60.00%17.78%
Jay Rodriguez452.7140.00%64.44%17.78%
Wilfried Bony454.5035.56%64.44%13.33%
Roberto Soldado432.6730.23%93.02%11.63%
Mohamed Diamé422.5521.43%40.48%4.76%
Daniel Sturridge413.7546.34%75.61%21.95%
Kevin Mirallas412.7139.02%53.66%4.88%
Andreas Weimann412.6421.95%46.34%2.44%
Tom Huddlestone412.1221.95%9.76%2.44%
Aaron Ramsey402.4155.00%52.50%20.00%
Edin Dzeko405.0035.00%75.00%10.00%
Christian Benteke382.9842.11%76.32%10.53%
Eden Hazard372.0145.95%56.76%21.62%
Frank Lampard372.8043.24%29.73%10.81%
Jason Puncheon372.7232.43%48.65%2.70%
Jonjo Shelvey362.2638.89%25.00%8.33%
Pajtim Kasami362.2827.78%33.33%8.33%
Santiago Cazorla362.9633.33%41.67%2.78%
Saido Berahino354.7528.57%48.57%11.43%

Suarez unsurprisingly has the lead on a shots per 90 minutes average with 5.88; although Manchester City duo Edin Dzeko (5.00 shots per 90) and Sergio Aguero (4.96 shots per 90) are within a shot per 90 behind the Liverpool striker. Aguero’s 62 shots ranks third in the Premier League, despite missing time through injury.

Aguero and Suarez are tied for second behind Arsenal’s Aaron Ramsey in shots on target percentage (SOT%) among this group of players – with Ramsey being the only player to hit the target with more than 50% of his shots. These three players are all well above the Premier League average SOT% of 32.94% – with 13 of the Premier League’s most frequent shooters below this mark, as Mohamed Diame props up the group with a SOT% of 21.43 – hitting the target with just 9 shots.

Suarez does, however, have the highest conversion rate in the group – he’s scored 20 goals this season so this shouldn’t be a huge surprise. He’s scored from 22.73% of his shots, with teammate Daniel Sturridge, Eden Hazard of Chelsea, Aguero and Ramsey also boasting a conversion rate of 20% or greater – well above the 9.49% Premier League average. There are 14 players in this group of 32 with a conversion rate below league average, with half of these below 4%. The common theme for these seven players? Shooting from distance – as all seven with a less than 4% conversion rate have attempted more than 50% of their shots from outside the box, an area of the pitch that offers a much lower probability of scoring.

For more football content from BSports, please click here for the Football Central homepage.

The January transfer window is open and BSports will be tracking every Premier League transfer. For stats and analysis on moves this month, please visit the Stats Insights Transfer Centre

To discuss this article with thousands of football fans, join the conversation at  r/Football

  • More From BSports Football
  • Click here to launch Match Analysis
 
  • More From Stats Insights
  •  

    Related

    Comments

    Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

    *

    You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>

    Current day month ye@r *