European Golden Shoe – Suarez, Ronaldo & Aguero

The likelihood of the European Golden Shoe winner coming from the Premier League or La Liga is ever-increasing – despite a goals surge from PSG’s Zlatan Ibrahimovic and Alfred Finnbogason of Heerenveen. Liverpool’s Luis Suarez continues to hold a one goal lead over Cristiano Ronaldo of Real Madrid, scoring 23 and 22 goals respectively. Despite four goals separating the top four scorers for each league, players from the Premier League and La Liga have a huge advantage over the majority of their opposition due to the UEFA league weightings for the European Golden Shoe award:

European Golden Shoe

Player
Team
League
UEFA
Weighting
Goals
Golden
Shoe Points
Luis SuárezLiverpoolPremier League22346.0
Cristiano RonaldoReal MadridLa Liga22244.0
Alfred FinnbogasonHeerenveenEredivise1.52131.5
Zlatan IbrahimovicParis Saint GermainLigue 11.51928.5
Giuseppe RossiFiorentinaSerie A21428.0
Jackson MartinezFC PortoPrimeira Liga21428.0
Robert LewandowskiBorussia DortmundBundesliga21428.0
Adrián RamosHertha BSCBundesliga21428.0

The difference between Finnbogason and Zlatan behind leader Suarez may be just two and four goals for each; however they are 14.5 and 17.5 Golden Shoe points behind the Liverpool striker respectively. The task of overhauling players from either the Premier League or La Liga at this point of the season seems impossible – the top scorers in Portugal, Germany and Italy (the other nations with a current league weighting of 2.0) are on just 14 goals, with players from a league with a 1.5 weighting would need to be on 31 goals at this point to be ahead of Suarez.

It’s not just Suarez and Ronaldo ahead of Zlatan and Finnbogson when looking at the Golden Shoe points. Diego Costa of Atletico Madrid is currently on 21 goals, just two goals behind Suarez, with Daniel Sturridge (16 goals) trailing this trio in terms of Golden Shoe points and Alexis Sanchez (15) and Sergio Aguero (15) also ahead of Ibrahimovic – at that’s not forgetting that the returning Lionel Messi will also likely be ahead of these players sooner rather than later – currently on 13 goals this season:

Top Scorers - Europe's Big Five Leagues

Player
Team
Goals
Golden
Shoe Points
Goals per
90 Minutes
SpG
Luis SuarezLiverpool2346.01.105.04
Cristiano RonaldoReal Madrid2244.01.087.32
Diego CostaAtlético de Madrid2142.00.923.67
Zlatan IbrahimovicParis Saint Germain1928.50.846.37
Daniel SturridgeLiverpool1632.01.023.94
Alexis SánchezBarcelona1530.00.872.87
Sergio AgüeroManchester City1530.01.134.67
Adrián RamosHertha BSC1428.00.684.93
Antoine GriezmannReal Sociedad1428.00.735.07
Giuseppe RossiFiorentina1428.00.904.29
Karim BenzemaReal Madrid1428.00.684.21
Robert LewandowskiBorussia Dortmund1428.00.695.64
Alexandre LacazetteLyon1319.50.614.08
Carlos TévezJuventus1326.00.657.08
Ciro ImmobileTorino1326.00.734.31
Edinson CavaniParis Saint Germain1319.50.745.15
Lionel MessiBarcelona1326.00.946.46
PedroBarcelona1326.00.843.23
Pierre-Emerick AubameyangBorussia Dortmund1326.00.833.69
Domenico BerardiSassuolo1224.00.725.00
Eden HazardChelsea1224.00.494.42
Yaya TouréManchester City1224.00.523.33
Gonzalo HiguaínNapoli1224.00.625.58
Luca ToniVerona1224.00.586.25
Mario MandzukicFC Bayern München1224.00.833.67
Vincent AboubakarLorient1218.00.525.08

The top two are where they deserve to be – both Luis Suarez and Cristiano Ronaldo have averaged more than a goal per 90 minutes – averaging 1.10 and 1.08 goals per 90 respectively, although five of Ronaldo’s goals have come from the spot. The other two players to have scored at least 12 goals across Europe’s big five leagues and averaged more than a goal per 90 ply their trade in England – with Manchester City’s Sergio Aguero (1.15 goals per 90) leading Europe in this area and Daniel Sturridge (1.02 goals per 90) in fourth. Had either or both of these players avoided injury this season then they would undoubtedly be in the hunt for the European Golden Shoe award.

BSports Football provides unique analytics for Bloomberg TV Africa’s Football Dynamics, combining statistics with expert opinion from Efan Ekoku, Dave Farrar and Ben Lyttleton, presented by Ayesha Durgahee. Click here to view the latest episode of the show.

To discuss this article with thousands of football fans, join the conversation at  r/Football

  • More From BSports Football
  • Click here to launch Match Analysis
 
  • More From Stats Insights
  •  

    Related

    Comments

    Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

    *

    You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>

    Current day month ye@r *